Quote of the day—Cesia Baires
[…] I do think a competent lawyer could make the case that rioters posed a immediate threat of severe bodily harm or even death.

    • In KY, deadly force is legal in a few more cases than just arson.

      KRS 503.080 covers Protection of property.

      The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable … when the defendant believes that the person against whom such force is used is:… Committing or attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such dwelling; or(c)Committing or attempting to commit arson of a dwelling or other building in his possession.

      The relevant paragraph in 503.055 states: A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force.

      https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=19673
      https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=19670

      • Oh, forgot, there’s always a caveat….

        KRS 503.120